UK Music Video Awards 2015: the Technical Achievement awards nominations in full

UK Music Video Awards 2015: the Technical Achievement awards nominations in full

Here are all the nominations for the technical achievement categories at the UK Music Video Awards 2015, including the nominated individuals, director, production and label credit information for each video, where it’s currently available.

You can view all the nominations for this year's UKMVAs here.  

The UK Music Video Awards 2015 and aftershow party takes The UK Music Video Awards 2015 and aftershow party takes place at at the legendary Roundhouse in London on Thursday, November 5th. Remaining tickets for the event are available from the UK Music Video Awards website, or email nadya@ukmva.com

 

Best Art Direction & Design in a Video, in association with WPA

Fur Voice - Fantasía
Art Director: Anna Colomer
Director:  Pablo Maestres
Producer: Albert Montero
Prod co: Limón Estudios, Henry and Primo
Record co: Mutabor

Little Boots - Taste It
Art Director: Jake Whitelocke and Marion Bergin
Director:  Ish Sahotay
Producer: Samantha Chitty
Prod co: Biscuit Filmworks
Record co: This Is Music

Snoop Dogg - So Many Pros
Art Director: François Rousselet
Director:  François Rousselet
Producer: Jules de Chateleux
Prod co: Division
Record co: Columbia US
Best Art Direction & Design in a Video, in association with WPA

Take That - These Days
Art Director: Mikey Hollywood
Director:  Henry Scholfield
Producer: Alicia Farren
Prod co: Caviar
Record co: Polydor

Tiga - Bugatti
Art Director: Anna Brun & Helmi
Director:  Helmi
Producer: Jules de Chateleux, Roman Pichon Herrera
Prod co: Division
Record co: Universal

U2 - Every Breaking Wave
Art Director: Gillian Deveney
Director:  Aoife McArdle
Producer: Nick Goldsmith, Chris Martin
Prod co: Somesuch
Record co: Island

 

Best Styling in a Video, in association with i-D

FKA twigs - Glass & Patron
Stylist: Karen Clarkson
Director:  FKA twigs
Producer: Morgan Clement
Prod co: Academy Films / A+
Record co: XL Recordings

Rihanna - Bitch Better Have My Money
Stylist: Mel Ottenberg
Director:  Megaforce
Producer: Katherine Heffernan, Ciarra Pardo
Prod co: Iconoclast
Record co: Roc Nation

Róisín Murphy - Evil Eyes
Stylist: Róisín Murphy
Director:  Róisín Murphy
Producer: Imogen Rigby
Prod co: Squire
Record co: [PIAS]

Snoop Dogg - So Many Pros
Stylist: Mindy Le Brock
Director:  François Rousselet
Producer: Jules de Chateleux
Prod co: Division
Record co: Columbia US

Taylor Swift ft Kendrick Lamar - Bad Blood
Stylist: Joseph Cassell
Director:  Joseph Kahn
Producer: Nicola Doring
Prod co: Supply & Demand
Record co: Big Machine

Tiga - Bugatti
Stylist: Diane Gagnant
Director:  Helmi
Producer: Jules de Chateleux, Roman Pichon Herrera
Prod co: Division
Record co: Universal

 

Best Choreography in a Video

Ed Sheeran - Thinking Out Loud
Choreographer: NappyTabs
Director:  Emil Nava
Exec Producer: Luga Podesta, Brandon Bonfiglio and Lanette Phillips
Producer: Danyi Deats
Prod co: London Alley
Record co: Atlantic

FKA twigs - Glass & Patron
Choreographers: Aaron Sillis, Benjamin Milan, FKA twigs
Director:  FKA twigs
Producer: Morgan Clement
Prod co: Academy Films / A+
Record co: XL Recordings

Flying Lotus ft Kendrick Lamar - Never Catch Me
Choreographer: Keone & Mari
Director:  Hiro Murai
Producer: Jason Colon
Prod co: Doomsday Ent
Record co: Warp

Gwilym Gold - Triumph
Choreographer: Holly Blakey
Director:  Holly Blakey
Exec Producer: Mary Calderwood
Producer: Sarah Aranda-Garzon
Prod co: Knucklehead
Record co: Brille Records

OK Go - I Won't Let You Down
Choreographer: furitsukekagyou air:man
Director:  Kazuaki Seki & Damian Kulash, Jr
Producer: Mitsuru Yamamori
Prod co: Morihiro Harano Studio
Record co: Paracadute

Sia - Elastic Heart
Choreographer: Ryan Heffington
Director:  Daniel Askill & Sia
Exec Producer: Jennifer Heath
Line Producer: Jack Hogan
Prod co: RadicalMedia LA
Record co: RCA / Sony Music

 

Best Cinematography in a Video, in association with Panalux
 

Flying Lotus - Coronus, The Terminator
DOP: Pat Scola
Director:  Young Replicant
Producer: Jordan Harkins
Prod co: Pulse Films
Record co: Warp

Kendrick Lamar - Alright
DOP: Corey Jennings & Rob Witt
Director:  Colin Tilley, The Little Homies
Exec Producer: Luga Podesta & Brandon Bonfiglio
Producer: Andrew Lerios
Prod co: London Alley
Record co: Interscope

Naughty Boy ft Beyoncé & Arrow Benjamin - Runnin' (Lose It All)
DOP: Jacques Ballard
Director:  Charlie Robins
Producer: Sarah Tognazzi
Prod co: Forever Pictures
Record co: Virgin EMI

Nicolas Godin - Widerstehe Doch Der Sünde
DOP: Ben Todd
Director:  The Sacred Egg
Producer: Sonya Sier
Prod co: Riff Raff Films
Record co: Because

Sam Smith - Lay Me Down
DOP: Jake Scott
Director:  Ryan Hope
Producer: Amy James
Prod co: Black Dog Films UK
Record co: Capitol Records

U2 - Every Breaking Wave
DOP: Steve Annis
Director:  Aoife McArdle
Producer: Nick Goldsmith, Chris Martin
Prod co: Somesuch
Record co: Island

 

Best Colour Grade in a Video

Benjamin Booker - The Future Is Slow Coming
Colourist: Ricky Gausis @ MPC LA
Director:  James Lees
Producer: Declan Ryan
Prod co: Doomsday Ent
Record co: ATO Records

FKA twigs - M3LL155X
Colourist: Houmam Abdallah @ Electric Theatre Collective
Director:  FKA twigs
Producer: Morgan Clement
Prod co: Academy Films / A+
Record co: XL Recordings
Best Colour Grade in a Video

Lapalux ft Andreya Triana - Puzzle
Colourist: Luke Morrison @ The Mill
Director:  Nick Rutter
Producer: Tina Pawlik
Prod co: Sonny London
Record co: Ninja Tune

Naughty Boy ft Beyoncé & Arrow Benjamin - Runnin' (Lose It All)
Colourist: Paul Harrison @ Finish
Director:  Charlie Robins
Producer: Sarah Tognazzi
Prod co: Forever Pictures
Record co: Virgin EMI

Rudimental - Never Let You Go
Colourist: Aubrey Woodiwiss @ Electric Theatre Collective
Director:  Nez
Producer: Lundi Shackleton
Prod co: Furlined
Record co: Warner Brothers Records

The Chemical Brothers - Sometimes I Feel So Deserted
Colourist: Richard Fearon @ MPC
Director:  Ninian Doff
Producer: Rik Green
Prod co: Pulse Films
Record co: Virgin EMI

 

Best Editing in a Video

Bruce Smear - Pick and Roll
Editor: Anton Tammi
Director:  Anton Tammi
Producer: Thomas C. Davidson
Record co: Driftless Recordings

DATA ft Benny Sings - Don’t Sing
Editor: Kim Vi Van
Director:  David Bertram
Producer: Elias Belkeddar
Prod co: Standard
Record co: Genius

Royal Blood - Out Of The Black
Editor: Max Windows @ Stitch
Director:  David Wilson & Christy Karacas
Producer: Corin Taylor
Prod co: Colonel Blimp
Record co: Warner Bros

The Chemical Brothers - Sometimes I Feel So Deserted
Editor: Ross Hallard @ Trim
Director:  Ninian Doff
Producer: Rik Green
Prod co: Pulse Films
Record co: Virgin EMI

Tiga - Bugatti
Editor: Nicolas Larrouquere
Director:  Helmi
Producer: Jules de Chateleux, Roman Pichon Herrera
Prod co: Division
Record co: Universal

U2 - Every Breaking Wave
Editor: Dan Sherwen @ Final Cut
Director:  Aoife McArdle
Producer: Nick Goldsmith, Chris Martin
Prod co: Somesuch
Record co: Island

 

Best Animation in a Video

Hugo ‘Beats’ Chegwin & Fred Berry - Amaro & Walden’s Joyride
Animators: Peter Dodd, Jonathan Djob Nkondo, Tim McCourt, Wesley Louis, Sam Taylor, Bjorn Aschim, James Duveen, Kristian Antonelli, Duncan Gist
Director:  Tim McCourt & Max Taylor at The Line
Producer: Electric Theatre Collective
Prod co: The Line, Electric Theatre Collective

Leftfield & Sleaford Mods - Head and Shoulders
Animators: Thu Tran, Lisa Ramsey, Leo Nicholson
Director:  Ewan & Casey
Producer: Monica Domanska
Prod co: Riff Raff Films
Record co: Infectious

Panda Bear - Boys Latin
Animators: Isaiah Saxon, Sean Hellfritsch
Director:  Isaiah Saxon, Sean Hellfritsch (Encyclopedia Pictura)
Producer: Isaiah Saxon
Prod co: Ghost Robot
Record co: Domino

Royal Blood - Out Of The Black
Animators: Mike Carlo, Ian Miller, Yuri Fain, Sachio Cook, Alex Kwan, Sam Marlo
Director:  David Wilson & Christy Karacas
Producer: Corin Taylor
Prod co: Colonel Blimp
Record co: Warner Bros

Son Lux - Change Is Everything
Animators: Nathan Johnson, Katie Chastain
Director:  Nathan Johnson
Prod co: The Made Shop
Record co: Glassnote

Stromae - Carmen
Animators: Sylvain Chomet, Neil Boyle
Director:  Sylvain Chomet
Producer: Dominic Buttimore / Ru Warner
Prod co: th1ng
Record co: N/A

 

Best Visual Effects in a Video

Black Atlass - Jewels
VFX Artists: Yoann Lemoine
Director:  Yoann Lemoine
Producer: Elias Belkeddar
Prod co: Iconoclast
Record co: Green United Music

Darwin Deez - Kill Your Attitude
VFX Supervisor: Christopher Watson-Wood
VFX Producer: Amanda Jones
VFX Artists: Harry Davidson, Andre Parker and Tim Orchard @ Ruffian Post
Director:  Dent de Cuir
Producer: Rohan Scully, Ore Okonedo (Exec Producer)
Prod co: Caviar
Record co: Lucky Number

Fur Voice - Fantasía
VFX Artists: Limón Estudios
Director:  Pablo Maestres
Producer: Albert Montero
Prod co: Limón Estudios, Henry and Primo
Record co: Mutabor

Maestro - Darlin' Celsa
VFX Artists: Parachutes
Director:  Parachutes
Producer: Juliette Lambert
Prod co: Slowdance
Record co: Tigersushi

Roy Kafri - Mayokero
VFX Artists: Vania Heymann
Director:  Vania Heymann
Producer: Natan Schottenfels
Prod co: Prettybird

The Bug - Function/Void
VFX Artists: Matt Townsend, Alexey Marfin, Jonathan Gales, Paul Nicholls, Prince Yemoh, Isaac Eluwole, Carl Kenyon, Ares Simone, Roberto Brichese
Director:  Factory Fifteen
Producer: Beccy McCray
Prod co: Nexus
Record co: Ninja Tune

 

 

Change or add info to this page.

Comments

  • Good Egg
  • K48
  • Dirty
  • Blindeye Films
  • COMPULSORY
  • Strangelove
  • RubberNecker
  • Radar Music Videos
  • Believe Media
  • BOLD
  • CHEAT
  • Partizan
  • Blur Films
  • Lock It In
  • Missing Link Films
  • London Alley UK
  • Homespun
  • Friend
  • Speade
  • Trunk default banner
  • Pulse Films
  • Greatcoat Films
  • EPiK Music Videos
  • Nice Polite default banner
  • Thomas English
  • Division
  • FAMILIA
  • Colonel Blimp
  • Frenzy
  • A+
  • Wanda Productions
  • OB Management
  • Solab
  • Doomsday Entertainment
  • Las Bandas Be Brave
  • Prettybird
  • Park Village
  • The Uprising Creative
  • Marisa Garner Associates
  • Burning Reel
  • Cut+Run
  • Chief Productions
  • Stink
  • Black Dog Films
  • My Accomplice
  • Rumble
  • Okay Studio
  • Kode Media
  • Canada London
  • Knucklehead
  • Loose Joints
  • Riff Raff Films
  • Metropolis
  • Somesuch & Co
  • Luti Media
  • Bullion Productions
  • Free Agent UK
  • ROBOT
  • Caviar
  • Passion Pictures
  • Agile Films