UK Music Video Awards 2017: The Best Video Newcomer nominations in full

UK Music Video Awards 2017: The Best Video Newcomer nominations in full

Here are full details of the nominations for the Best Video - Newcomer music genre categories at the UK Music Video Awards 2017 – including director, production, commissioner and label credit information. Credit info on the nominations on more categories at this year’s UK Music Video Awards coming shortly. 

The five Best Video - Newcomer categories are sponsored by giffgaff. Check out the full list of nominations.

The UK Music Video Awards 2017 takes place at the legendary Roundhouse in London on Thursday, October 26th, hosted by Adam Buxton. Tickets for the event are selling fast. To make your ticket order, go the ukmva.com/tickets.

Best Pop Video – Newcomer in association with gifffgaff

Cartae - Long Time
Director: Taz Tron Delix
Producer: Kiran Mandla, James McColgan
Prod co: Compulsory
Commissioner: n/a

Charlotte Cardin - Like It Doesn't Hurt
Director: Kristof Brandl
Producer: Vlad Cojocaru, Jakob Preischl
Prod co: Colosalle & BWGTBLD
Commissioner: Alex Auray & Jason Brando for Cult Nation

Lea Santee - Rollin'
Director: Tobias Pichler
Producer: Bernhard Holzhammer, Matteo Sanders
Prod co: Wildruf
Commissioner: Elias Oldofredi for Good Life Music

Poppy Ajudha - Spilling Into You
Director: Ali Kurr
Producer: Sorcha Bacon
Prod co: FRIEND
Commissioner: Ben Skerritt

Slang - What Happened To You
Director: Elliot Simpson
Producer: Elliot Simpson
Commissioner: Sam Seager for Parlophone Records

Stars and Rabbit - Man Upon The Hill
Director: Bona Palma
Producer: Gita Tamara
Prod co: Lynx Films
Commissioner Riva Pratama for Green Island Music

Best Dance Video - Newcomer in association with gifffgaff

Cathedrals - Try To Fight
Director: Jesse Fleece
Producer: Tara Alexis
Prod co: Doomsday Entertainment
Record Co: Double Dagger Records

Courage – Latinman
Director: Felix Brady
Producer: Felix Brady
Prod co: Rinse FM
Commissioner: Joe Barbe for Rinse FM

Fabich ft Josh Barry - Hold On
Director: Ollie Wolf
Producer: Elliott Tagg
Prod co: Caviar
Commissioner: Ciara Hanley for Island Records

Noga Erez - Dance While You Shoot
Director: Zhang + Knight
Producer: Katie Lambert
Prod co: Agile Films
Commissioner: Krista Schmidt

Obongjayar – Endless
Director: Matilda Finn
Producer: Nick Hayes
Prod co: FRIEND
Commissioner: Theo Lalic

Punctual - What I Love
Director: Geej Ower
Producer: Aleksandra Bilic
Prod co: My Accomplice
Commissioner: Daniel Harris for Sony Music

Best Rock/Indie Video - Newcomer in association with gifffgaff

Marika Hackman - My Lover Cindy
Director: Sam Bailey
Producer: Lucy Bradley, Katie Lambert
Prod co: Agile Films
Commissioner: Connie Meade for AMF Records

Microwave – Vomit
Director: Kyle Thrash
Producer: W. Ian Ross
Prod co: More Media
Commissioner: Jamie Coletta for Side One Dummy Records

The Lemon Twigs - I Wanna Prove To You
Director: Nick Roney
Producer: Andreas Attai
Prod co: Agile Films
Commissioner: Gabe Spierer for 4AD

The Shins - Half A Million
Director: LAMAR+NIK
Producer: LAMAR+NIK
Commissioner: Saul Levitz for Columbia Records

Ultrasound - Kon-Tiki
Director: Andrew Rutter
Producer: Andrew Rutter & Christopher Hood
Prod co: Andrew Rutter Films
Commissioner: Vanessa Wilson for Classic Album Club Records

Willie J Healey - Would You Be
Director: Finn Keenan
Producer: Natalie Arnett & Matthew Posner
Prod co: Riff Raff Films
Commissioner: Daniel Harris for Sony Music

Best Alternative Video - Newcomer in association with gifffgaff

BadBadNotGood ft Kaytranada – Lavender
Director: Fantavious Fritz
Producer: Jason Aita
Prod co: OPC
Commissioner: Matthew Langille for Innovative Leisure

Beyond The Wizard's Sleeve - Black Crow
Director: Romano Pizzichini
Producer: Drew O'Neil, Maryam Makhamid
Prod co: Bullion Productions
Commissioner: John Moule for Phantasy Sound

Bonnie Banane - L'Appétit
Director: William Laboury
Producer: Theo Gall
Prod co: Division
Commissioner Jules De Chateleux for Division

Cherry Glazerr - Told You I'd Be With The Guys
Director: Riley Blakeway
Producer: Lindsey Ramey, Molly Ortiz
Commissioner: Ben Swanson for Secretly Canadian

Ghostpoet – Freakshow
Director: Zhang + Knight
Producer: Mikael Nakkas, Katie Lambert
Prod co: Agile Films
Commissioner: Sean Mayo for PIAS Recordings

Moses Sumney - Worth It
Director: Allie Avital
Producer: Tasia Judd
Prod co: Partizan
Commissioner: Evan Whikehart, Cameron Parkins for Jagjaguwar

Best Urban Video - Newcomer in association with giffgaff

Avelino ft Stormzy & Skepta – Energy
Director: Oliver Jennings
Producer: Edwina Jens
Prod co: Partizan
Commissioner : Guv Singh for Oddchild Music

Bossman Birdie – Walk The Walk
Director: Luke Davies
Producer: Cabell Hopkins
Prod co: Fat Lemon
Commissioner: George Simpson for Island Records

Monster Florence – Resourceful
Director: Luke Davies
Producer: Leah Joyce
Co-producer: Alex Ames
Prod co: Leon Brandon Mitton
Commissioner: Gold Bar Records

Newham Generals ft Wiley – Unruly
Director: Oliver Jennings
Producer: SBTV
Prod co: Partizan
Commissioner: SBTV

Oscar Worldpeace - Tate Modern, Wary, Pearls
Director: Taz Tron Delix
Producer: Kiran Mandla
Prod co: Compulsory
Commissioner: self commissioned

Slick Don - Highs & Lows
Director: Broken Antenna
Producer: Josh Hillman
Prod co: Mother Studios
Commissioner: Abdullah Al-wali for Bad Taste

Change or add info to this page.

Comments

  • COMPULSORY
  • The Sweet Shop
  • Lock It In
  • Agile Films
  • EPiK Music Videos
  • Knucklehead
  • Thomas English
  • Bullion Productions
  • FAMILIA
  • Speade
  • Kode Media
  • Park Village
  • Prettybird
  • Creep
  • Blink Productions
  • Emanate Studios
  • Somesuch & Co
  • Believe Media
  • Homespun
  • Black Dog Films
  • Cut+Run
  • Graft
  • Riff Raff Films
  • Marisa Garner Associates
  • Partizan
  • LEZ Creative
  • Moxie Pictures
  • Greatcoat Films
  • Good Company
  • London Alley UK
  • Solab
  • Las Bandas Be Brave
  • Canada London
  • East End Studios
  • Iconoclast
  • Pulse Films
  • Chief Productions
  • Burning Reel
  • My Accomplice
  • RubberNecker
  • Division
  • The Shiny Awards
  • Doomsday Entertainment
  • Trunk default banner
  • Blindeye Films
  • Rankin Film
  • Cardel Entertainment
  • Stink
  • La Pac
  • East London Studios
  • Free Agent UK
  • OB Management
  • Forever
  • Wash
  • Caviar
  • Rattling Stick
  • Biscuit Filmworks
  • A+
  • Friend
  • ROBOT
  • Artist Preserve
  • Luti Media