Rushes Soho Shorts announces 2011 festival finalists
David Knight - 28th July 2011
Rushes Soho Shorts Festival, celebrating its 13th year, has announced the 48 finalists in this year's competition, ahead of the awards ceremony tonight,July 28th. The top three finalists from each category have been chosen by 120 judges, all of whom are long standing professionals in the chosen fields within the media and entertainment industry.
Rushes Soho Shorts Festival, celebrating its 13th year, has announced the 48 finalists in this year's competition, ahead of the awards ceremony tonight,July 28th. The top three finalists from each category have been chosen by 120 judges, all of whom are long standing professionals in the chosen fields within the media and entertainment industry. The RSSF 2011 Finalists are: <strong>ANIMATION</strong> <br/>THE EAGLEMAN STAG directed by Mikey Please at The Royal College of Arts<br/>NOKIA 'DOT directed by Sumo Science at Aardman Animations<br/>A MORNING STROLL directed by Grant Orchard at Studio AKA<br/> <strong>SHORT FILM</strong> CAPTURING SANTA directed by Peter Cattaneo at Sprout Pictures<br/>LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT directed by Michael Davies at Spellbound Films<br/>COLOURBLEED directed by Peter Szewczyk at Light + Mathematics<br/> <strong>INTERNATIONAL</strong> COCKRAOCH directed by Luke Eve at More Sauce<br/>TWO LAPS directed by Owen Trevor at Lanky Boy and Luscious International<br/>VIA GORI directed by George Barbakadze at Iluminar Pty ltd.<br/> <strong>LONG FORM</strong> HERMANN directed by Hana Geissendorfer at GFF KG<br/>RITE directed by Michael Pearce at Digicult<br/>DEEPER THAN YESTERDAY directed by Ariel Kleiman at The Victorian College of the Arts<br/> <strong>BROADCAST DESIGN</strong> AIDES 'SMUTLEY' directed by Againstallods at Passion Pictures<br/>THE CHASE ¬ Venables and Bell and Intel directed by Smith & Foulkes at Nexus Productions<br/>THIS UNPREDICTABLE LIFE - Honda directed by Smith & Foulkes at Nexus Productions<br/> <strong>MUSIC VIDEO</strong> MARCHING SONG - Esben & The Witch directed by Peter King & David Procter at Agenda Collective<br/>IRON - Woodkid directed by Yoann Lemoine at Caviar / HSI London<br/>ISLES - Little Comets directed by Aoife McArdie at Agile Films<br/> <strong>NEWCOMERS</strong> GOD VIEW directed by Billy Lumby<br/>WORSHIP directed by Calum MacDiarmid<br/>STARCROSSED directed by Tactful-Cactus at Tactful-Cactus<br/> <strong>DOCUMENTARY</strong> SKATEISTAN: TO LIVE AND SKATE KABUL directed by Orlando Von Einsiedel at Grain Media<br/>PS YOUR MYSTERY SENDER directed by Benjamin Wigley at Artdocs & Scottish Documentary Institute<br/>MANUEL DE LOS SANTOS directed by Peter Montgomery The RSSF Finalists will be joined by Fujifilm Shorts nominee's with all winners being announced at the RSSF Awards Ceremony being held at Curzon Soho on Thursday 28th July 2011.
The RSSF 2011 Finalists are:
ANIMATION
THE EAGLEMAN STAG directed by Mikey Please at The Royal College of Arts
NOKIA 'DOT directed by Sumo Science at Aardman Animations
A MORNING STROLL directed by Grant Orchard at Studio AKA
SHORT FILM
CAPTURING SANTA directed by Peter Cattaneo at Sprout Pictures
LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT directed by Michael Davies at Spellbound Films
COLOURBLEED directed by Peter Szewczyk at Light + Mathematics
INTERNATIONAL
COCKRAOCH directed by Luke Eve at More Sauce
TWO LAPS directed by Owen Trevor at Lanky Boy and Luscious International
VIA GORI directed by George Barbakadze at Iluminar Pty ltd.
LONG FORM
HERMANN directed by Hana Geissendorfer at GFF KG
RITE directed by Michael Pearce at Digicult
DEEPER THAN YESTERDAY directed by Ariel Kleiman at The Victorian College of the Arts
BROADCAST DESIGN
AIDES 'SMUTLEY' directed by Againstallods at Passion Pictures
THE CHASE ¬ Venables and Bell and Intel directed by Smith & Foulkes at Nexus Productions
THIS UNPREDICTABLE LIFE - Honda directed by Smith & Foulkes at Nexus Productions
MUSIC VIDEO
MARCHING SONG - Esben & The Witch directed by Peter King & David Procter at Agenda Collective
IRON - Woodkid directed by Yoann Lemoine at Caviar / HSI London
ISLES - Little Comets directed by Aoife McArdie at Agile Films
NEWCOMERS
GOD VIEW directed by Billy Lumby
WORSHIP directed by Calum MacDiarmid
STARCROSSED directed by Tactful-Cactus at Tactful-Cactus
DOCUMENTARY
SKATEISTAN: TO LIVE AND SKATE KABUL directed by Orlando Von Einsiedel at Grain Media
PS YOUR MYSTERY SENDER directed by Benjamin Wigley at Artdocs & Scottish Documentary Institute
MANUEL DE LOS SANTOS directed by Peter Montgomery
Rushes Soho Shorts Festival, celebrating its 13th year, has announced the 48 finalists in this year's competition, ahead of the awards ceremony tonight,July 28th. The top three finalists from each category have been chosen by 120 judges, all of whom are long standing professionals in the chosen fields within the media and entertainment industry. The RSSF 2011 Finalists are: <strong>ANIMATION</strong> <br/>THE EAGLEMAN STAG directed by Mikey Please at The Royal College of Arts<br/>NOKIA 'DOT directed by Sumo Science at Aardman Animations<br/>A MORNING STROLL directed by Grant Orchard at Studio AKA<br/> <strong>SHORT FILM</strong> CAPTURING SANTA directed by Peter Cattaneo at Sprout Pictures<br/>LOVE AT FIRST SIGHT directed by Michael Davies at Spellbound Films<br/>COLOURBLEED directed by Peter Szewczyk at Light + Mathematics<br/> <strong>INTERNATIONAL</strong> COCKRAOCH directed by Luke Eve at More Sauce<br/>TWO LAPS directed by Owen Trevor at Lanky Boy and Luscious International<br/>VIA GORI directed by George Barbakadze at Iluminar Pty ltd.<br/> <strong>LONG FORM</strong> HERMANN directed by Hana Geissendorfer at GFF KG<br/>RITE directed by Michael Pearce at Digicult<br/>DEEPER THAN YESTERDAY directed by Ariel Kleiman at The Victorian College of the Arts<br/> <strong>BROADCAST DESIGN</strong> AIDES 'SMUTLEY' directed by Againstallods at Passion Pictures<br/>THE CHASE ¬ Venables and Bell and Intel directed by Smith & Foulkes at Nexus Productions<br/>THIS UNPREDICTABLE LIFE - Honda directed by Smith & Foulkes at Nexus Productions<br/> <strong>MUSIC VIDEO</strong> MARCHING SONG - Esben & The Witch directed by Peter King & David Procter at Agenda Collective<br/>IRON - Woodkid directed by Yoann Lemoine at Caviar / HSI London<br/>ISLES - Little Comets directed by Aoife McArdie at Agile Films<br/> <strong>NEWCOMERS</strong> GOD VIEW directed by Billy Lumby<br/>WORSHIP directed by Calum MacDiarmid<br/>STARCROSSED directed by Tactful-Cactus at Tactful-Cactus<br/> <strong>DOCUMENTARY</strong> SKATEISTAN: TO LIVE AND SKATE KABUL directed by Orlando Von Einsiedel at Grain Media<br/>PS YOUR MYSTERY SENDER directed by Benjamin Wigley at Artdocs & Scottish Documentary Institute<br/>MANUEL DE LOS SANTOS directed by Peter Montgomery The RSSF Finalists will be joined by Fujifilm Shorts nominee's with all winners being announced at the RSSF Awards Ceremony being held at Curzon Soho on Thursday 28th July 2011.
The RSSF Finalists will be joined by Fujifilm Shorts nominee's with all winners being announced at the RSSF Awards Ceremony being held at Curzon Soho on Thursday 28th July 2011.
David Knight - 28th July 2011